ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43222
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 22-JAN-1990 |
| Time: | 1500 |
| Type: | Air Command 532 |
| Operator: | private |
| Registration: | unreg. |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Munster, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lansing, IL (3HA) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:THE NON-RATED PILOT WAS OBSERVED MAKING SEVERAL LOW ALTITUDE, LOW SPEED PASSES. THE GYROPLANE WAS THEN OBSERVED MAKING HIGH BANK TURNS AND ACCELERATING TO SPEEDS FASTER THAN THE WITNESSES HAD SEEN A GYROPLANE FLY BEFORE. AFTER ROLLING OUT OF A TURN AND LEVELING OFF, THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED TO BEGIN A SERIES OF UP-AND-DOWN ROLLER COASTER-LIKE MANEUVERS FOLLOWED BY A DIVING ROLL TO IMPACT. THE PILOT HAD A STUDENT PILOT CERTIFICATE AND HAD RECEIVED GYROPLANE INSTRUCTION FROM TWO INSTRUCTORS. NEITHER INSTRUCTOR HAD CERTIFIED THE PILOT FOR SOLO FLIGHT IN A GYROPLANE. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S EXCEEDING THE DESIGN STRESS LIMITS OF THE AIRCRAFT. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT'S OSTENTATIOUS DISPLAY AND HIS LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN TYPE AIRCRAFT.
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X22382