Accident Air Command 532 N532X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43223

Date:Sunday 28 June 1987
Time:13:45
Type:Air Command 532
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N532X
MSN: 09-1986
Total airframe hrs:55 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:St.Francisville, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Roads, LA (LA30)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES OBSERVED THE GYROPLANE FLYING AT 10-15 FEET AGL WHEN IT STARTED A TURN TO THE RIGHT. IT CONTINUED THE RIGHT TURN AND DESCENDED INTO THE GROUND. DR. MOORE OF THE FAA SW REGIONAL FLIGHT SURGEON'S OFFICE STATED THAT THE PLT HAD CORONARY DISEASE AND THAT HE WAS INCAPACITATED AND POSSIBLY UNCONSCIOUS WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED DUE TO A HEART ATTACK SUFFERED DURING THE FLIGHT. RECORDS INDICATED THAT THE PLT'S LAST MEDICAL WAS DATED AUGUST 16, 1984. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X31188