Accident Air Command unreg.,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43226

Date:Saturday 26 September 1992
Time:11:45
Type:Air Command
Owner/operator:private
Registration: unreg.
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eureka, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:-33
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
FAA RECORDS REVEALED THAT NEITHER THE PILOT NOR THE PASSENGER HAD EVER HELD AN AIRMAN OR MEDICAL CERTIFICATE. THE EXPERIMENTAL GYROCOPTER WAS UNLICENSED AND UNREGISTERED. THE PILOT BOUGHT THE AIRCRAFT 20 DAYS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT AND WAS GIVEN TWO HOURS OF INSTRUCTION BY THE DEALER. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT HE WAS ESTIMATED TO HAVE FLOWN A TOTAL OF ABOUT 5 HOURS. ON THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT THE PILOT AND HIS PASSENGER FLEW EARLIER IN THE MORNING TO PRACTICE TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS. ON THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT THEY REPORTEDLY WERE TO CONTINUE THE TOUCH AND GO PATTERN PRACTICE AND TWO SUCCESSFUL TOUCH AND GO'S WERE PERFORMED. ON THE THIRD APPROACH WHILE ON FINAL WITNESSES SAW THE AIRCRAFT SUDDENLY PITCH NOSE DOWN AND DIVE TO GROUND IMPACT ABOUT 100 YARDS FROM THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE WITNESSES REPORTED HEARING STRONG ENGINE SOUNDS DURING THE FINAL DESCENT TO IMPACT. RESPONDING SHERIFF'S OFFICERS REPORTED DETECTING A STRONG ODOR OF FUEL IN THE IMMEDIATE VICINITY OF THE WRECKAGE AND FOUND THE FUEL TANK COMPROMISED. THE DEPUTY NOTED THAT HE EXAMINED THE ENGINE AREA AND OBSERVED 'NOTHING REMARKABLE.' THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES AND THE ENGINE PROPELLER WERE PRESENT AT THE IMPACT SITE. CAUSE: THE FAILURE OF THE UNQUALIFIED NON CERTIFICATED PILOT TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE GYROCOPTER. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001211X15740