ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43230
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:08-NOV-1983
Time:1510
Type:Pitts S-2B
Operator:private
Registration: N700ME
C/n / msn: 5007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Elk Grove, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sacramento, CA (SAC)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
DURING AN AEROBATIC FLT, THE PLT-IN-COMMAND WAS ASKED TO DEMONSTRATE RECOVERY FROM AN INVERTED FLAT SPIN. THE MANEUVER WAS INITIATED AT APRX 5000 FT. AFTER THE ACFT MADE APRX 3/4 OF AN INVERTED TURN, IT ROLLED UPRIGHT AS THE PIC STARTED TO 'FEED IN THROTTLE.' HE RETARDED THE THOTTLE, HELD FORWARD STICK & RIGHT RUDDER & THE ACFT ROLLED INVERTED AGAIN. AGAIN, POWER WAS APPLIED & THE PLANE ROLLED UPRIGHT AGAIN & 'WOUND UP TIGHT.' REPORTEDLY, THE PIC RETARDED THE POWER & APPLIED OPPOSITE RUDDER, BUT WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE SPIN, WHICH WAS TO THE LEFT & BETWEEN A NORMAL & FLAT SPIN ATTITUDE.AT APRX 2000 FT, THE PIC ORDERED A BAILOUT, BUT THE 2ND PLT REMAINED IN THE ACFT. FINALLY, THE PIC BAILED OUT AT APRX 500 FT & WAS SERIOUSLY INJURED. THE ACFT STOPPED ROTATING JUST PRIOR TO IMPACTING THE GROUND IN A NOSE DOWN, WINGS LEVELATTITUDE. TO RCVR FROM A FLAT, UPRIGHT, LEFT SPIN, THE PROCEDURING WAS: THROTTLE - IDLE, STICK - FULL LEFT TO FORCE THE INSIDE WING DOWN, HOLD UNTIL A NORMAL SPIN DEVELOPS, THEN RCVR FROM NORMAL SPIN; EXPECT 2500 FT ALT LOSS DURING RCVRY. CAUSE:

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X45094