Accident Aerostar S77A N6317U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43237

Date:Monday 3 July 1995
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerostar S77A
Owner/operator:Balloons Above The Valley
Registration: N6317U
MSN: S77A-3013
Total airframe hrs:795 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL%20C-90-16F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Davis, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Davis Woodland, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS LANDING THE BALLOON WHEN IT BEGAN TO DESCEND RAPIDLY. THE BASKET CONTACTED THE GROUND, TIPPED FORWARD, AND THREE PASSENGERS WERE EJECTED. AFTER CONTACTING THE GROUND WITH THE BASKET, THE BALLOON CONTINUED BACK INTO THE AIR. WINDS WERE REPORTED BETWEEN 10 AND 15 MPH AT THE TIME. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT SHE HAD OBTAINED A WEATHER BRIEFING AND BRIEFED THE PASSENGERS ON WINDY LANDINGS. THE BALLOON MANUFACTURER STATED THAT THERE ARE NO ESTABLISHED WIND LIMITS (LAUNCH OR LANDING) FOR OPERATION OF THE BALLOON, AND THAT OPERATIONAL WIND LIMITATIONS ARE AT THE DISCRETION OF THE PILOT, BASED ON EXPERIENCE AND ABILITY.

Probable Cause: the pilot's misjudgement of the balloon's excessive rate-of-descent in a high wind landing and her inadequate remedial action to correct the condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA237
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA237

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 February 1996 N6317U Hot Air Expeditions, Inc. 0 Tucson, AZ non

Location