ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43260
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 20-SEP-1994 |
| Time: | 1000 |
| Type: | Piper PA-20 |
| Operator: | Glenn Playter |
| Registration: | N7061K |
| C/n / msn: | 20-166 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Greenville, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR HEARD THE PILOT OF THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE CALL IN HIS ENTRY TO THE DOWNWIND LEG OF THE TRAFFIC PATTERN. AFTER THE INSTRUCTOR ENTERED THE TRAFFIC PATTERN, HE OBSERVED THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE, WHERE IT HAD COME TO REST AGAINST A TREE. AN ON-SCENE INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO ANOMALIES WITH THE AIRPLANE OR ENGINE. ACCORDING TO A SHERIFF'S REPORT, THE PILOT HAD BEEN ON MEDICATION FOR EPILEPTIC SEIZURES; HOWEVER, THE ATTENDING DOCTOR WAS NOT AWARE THAT HE WAS A PILOT. THE PILOT'S LAST MEDICAL EXAM WAS ON 5/24/94, BUT REPORTEDLY, HE HAD NOT PROVIDED INFORMATION ABOUT HIS EPILEPTIC CONDITION TO THE DESIGNATED MEDICAL EXAMINER DURING APPLICATION FOR THE MEDICAL CERTIFICATE. A PATHOLOGIST THAT EXAMINED THE PILOT'S BODY ALSO NOTED THAT THE PILOT HAD SIGNIFICANT CARDIAC DISEASE. ACCORDING TO HIM, '. . . EITHER OF THESE MALADIES COULD HAVE CAUSED LOSS OF CONSCIOUSNESS-CONTROL . . . .' CAUSE: INCAPACITATION OF THE PILOT DUE TO A SEIZURE AND/OR LOSS OF CONSCIOUSNESS. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY REPORT HIS MEDICAL INFORMATION ON HIS FAA MEDICAL APPLICATION.
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001206X02220