Accident McDonnell Douglas RF-4C Phantom II 64-1032,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43262

Date:Thursday 20 June 1985
Time:21:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas RF-4C Phantom II
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 64-1032
MSN: 864
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Birmingham, AL (KBHM) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Birmingham, AL (KBHM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed into Beech 18 N19T while trying to land at Birmingham AP.
Pilot of Beech killed.

AT 2045 THE MILITARY FLT, DIXIE 06, CONTACTED BIRMINGHAM APCH & OBTAINED CLEARANCE FOR A LOW APCH FOLLOWED BY A FULL-STOP LNDG ON RWY 05. AT 2053, DIXIE 06 REPORTED A 4 MILE FINAL FOR A LOW APCH TO THE LOCAL CONTROLLER. AT 2054:19, THE LOCAL CONTROLLER CLEARED ABX 74, N19T, '...TAXI POSITION AND HOLD FIVE.' ABX 74 WAS AWAITING TAKEOFF INSTRUCTIONS ONRWY 05 WHEN THE COLLISION OCCURRED. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE LOCAL CONTROLLER FORGOT ABX 74. SHE BECAME PREOCCUPIED WITH OTHER TRAFFIC USING RWY 36. THE LOCAL CONTROLLER TERMED THE TRAFFIC AS BUSIER THAN NORMAL FOR A NIGHT OPERATION. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, THE TOWER WAS STAFFED WITH 2 AIR TRAFFIC CONTROLLERS AND AN AIR TRAFFIC ASSISTANT. NO SUPERVISOR OR COORDINATOR WAS AVAILABLE IN THE CAB TO DETECT CONTROLLER OVERLOAD AND OFFER ASSISTANCE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X36733
- JF Baugher