Wirestrike Accident Hughes 369F ZK-HJN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43268

Date:Tuesday 28 March 2000
Time:10:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369F
Owner/operator:Fiordland Helicopters 1985
Registration: ZK-HJN
MSN: 0003F
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Manapouri, Fiordland NP -   New Zealand
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Te Anau
Destination airport:West Arm, Lake Manapouri
Investigating agency: TAIC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On Tuesday 28 March 2000 at 1014 hours, ZK-HJN, a Hughes 369FF helicopter, was on a charter flight from Te Anau Aerodrome to West Arm, Lake Manapouri. Approaching to land, the helicopter struck a power line and impacted the ground heavily. The pilot and four passengers on board died in the accident and the helicopter was destroyed. Safety issues identified were the criteria for the marking of wires and overhead structures, and the requirement to expedite amendments to Civil Aviation Rules for wire marking. The pilot was probably concentrating on flying her approach and looking towards the intended landing area and away from the power lines when the helicopter flew around the base turn and struck the conductors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TAIC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X20684; NZCAA; http://www.taic.org.nz/ReportsandSafetyRecs/AviationReports/tabid/78/ctl/Detail/mid/482/InvNumber/2000-005/Page/12/language/en-US/Default.aspx?SkinSrc=[G]skins%2ftaicAviation%2fskin_aviation