Accident McDonnell Douglas MD 500E (369E) F-GIHC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43270

Date:Friday 4 February 2000
Time:21:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD 500E (369E)
Owner/operator:Jack Setton
Registration: F-GIHC
MSN: 0376E
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sea off Grand Turk -   Turks and Caicos Islands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grand Turk International Airport (MBGT)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed into the sea while attempting to land on a yacht. The accident happened at night (21:45 hours Local Time) with no moon but good visibility. Nevertheless, there would have been no visual reference points other than the lights on the yacht.

On arrival at the yacht, the helicopter had overflown the boat, and then made a left 360 degree turn to come round for a second approach. After completing this first turn, the pilot began a right turn but, at this point, it would appear that he became disoriented and lost control. During the first approach the pilot had reportedly radioed "I'm in trouble".

The helicopter had earlier taken off from Grand Turk International Airport

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: MIA00WA084 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?_ev_id=20001212X20548&ntsbno=MIA00WA084&akey=1
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20120928112413/http://www.immat.aviation-civile.gouv.fr:80/immat/servlet/aeronef_liste.html;jsessionid=0C212EFB34D7177541AF54B5297D57C5