ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43271
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:07-MAR-1995
Time:1340
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
McDonnell Douglas 369E
Operator:private
Registration: N59HS
C/n / msn: 0221E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Lakecreek, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Medford, OR (MFR)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ON A LOCAL PRACTICE FLIGHT. THERE WERE NO WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT. THE WRECKAGE WAS LOCATED ALMOST DIRECTLY BENEATH TRANSMISSION LINES, THE LOWEST WHICH WAS NO MORE THAN 26 FEET AGL. WRECKAGE DISTRIBUTION INDICATED A SLOW VELOCITY OR HOVER CONDITION AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE LOWER VERTICAL STABILIZER STINGER TUBE WAS FOUND IMBEDDED IN THE SOIL ALONGSIDE A GOUGE MADE BY THE TAIL ROTOR IMPACTING THE GROUND. THE BOTTOM WIRE WAS SEVERED WHEN ONE OF THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES STRIKING THE GROUND SEPARATED AND IMPACTED THE WIRE DURING ITS FREE FLIGHT. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE CLEARANCE FROM THE SURROUNDING TERRAIN. A FACTOR WAS THE TRANSMISSION LINES.

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001207X03189