ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 4329
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:23-JUL-1966
Time:20:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft H35 Bonanza
Operator:
Registration: N354B
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Sioux City, IA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Pilot continued low app 2 miles behind ldg large 2 eng acft,crashed on runway 31 overrun. Wind 340/04.

Sources:
NTSB