Accident Cessna 182R Skylane N2043E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43314

Date:Monday 3 November 1997
Time:12:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182R Skylane
Owner/operator:Civil Air Patrol, Inc.
Registration: N2043E
MSN: 18268184
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:6062 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Markleeville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Carson City, NV (O04)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted mountainous terrain while on a Civil Air Patrol search mission. The surviving passenger stated that the pilot-in-command allowed the front seat observer, who was a pilot, to fly the aircraft while the pilot-in-command scanned terrain to the left of the flight path. The observer/pilot allowed the aircraft to get too low and too slow for the altitude and terrain conditions, and the pilot-in-command was unable to takeover in time to prevent impact with a pine tree which caused the aircraft to nose down into the ground.

Probable Cause: the pilot-passenger's failure to maintain sufficient altitude and airspeed to avoid collision with terrain, and the pilot-in-command's diverted attention and failure to recognize a deteriorating situation in time to effect a safe recovery.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98GA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98GA029

Location