Accident Cessna 152 N4845B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43322

Date:Friday 29 August 1986
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Aurora Aviation
Registration: N4845B
MSN: 15283669
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Montgomery, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
AFTER CANCELING HIS IFR FLIGHT PLAN, THE PA-31 PILOT ENTERED THE TRAFFIC PATTERN FOR RWY 26 ON A CROSSWIND LEG. HE DID NOT SEE ANY TRAFFIC ON DOWNWIND AS HE ENTERED THE PATTERN. HE VISUALLY CLEARED THE AREA BELOW AND TO HIS RIGHT WHILE ON DOWNWIND AND AS HE LOOKED UP AND FORWARD HE SAW THE CESSNA 152 IN FRONT OF HIM. THE CESSNA WAS ALSO ON THE DOWNWIND LEG FOR RWY 26. THE PA-31 PILOT, UPON SEEING THE CESSNA, PULLED UP AND TO THE RIGHT, BUT THE LEFT LANDING GEAR AND UNDERSIDE OF HIS AIRCRAFT DESTROYED THE EMPENNAGE OF THE CESSNA WHICH SUBSEQUENTLY DESCENDED UNCONTROLLED TO GROUND IMPACT. THE PA-31 PILOT WAS ABLE TO LAND HIS AIRCRAFT, BUT THE LEFT GEAR COLLAPSED DURING THE LANDING ROLL. CAUSE:

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001213X34442