ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43326
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:21-APR-1985
Time:1515
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 152
Operator:Pilot's Co-Op
Registration: N69118
C/n / msn: 15282494
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Sunland, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Burbank, CA (BUR)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
THE PLT GOT HIS PVT PLT CERT 6 DAYS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT & PLANNED A LOCAL FLT TO A NEIGHBORING airport JUST OVER A COASTAL MTN RANGE FROM THE DEP APRT. 9 NM NORTH OF THE DEPARPT, THE ACCIDENT SITE IS ALMOST ON A DIRECT LINE BETWEEN THE DEP & DEST ARPTS. THE SITE IS ALSO 200 FT BELOW THE CREST OF A 5,100 FT MOUNTAIN RIDGE AT THE END OF A CANYON. NO EVIDENCE WAS FOUND INDICATING THAT THE PLT REQUESTED OR RECEIVED A WX BRIEFING PRIOR TO THE flight. THE WX REPORTS INDICATE THAT BASES OF THE OVERCAST LAYER WERE AT 3,300 FT & TOPS AT ABOUT 6,000 FT, WITH MODERATE TO SEVERE DOWNDRAFTS & TURBULENCE REPORTED BY OTHER PLTS IN THE AREA. EXAMINATION OF THE ACCIDENT SITE REVEALED THAT THE ACFT IMPACTED THE MTN SIDE AT AN OBLIQUE ANGLE IN A CLIMB ATTITUDE. CAUSE:

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X36215