ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43332
Last updated: 20 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:28-AUG-1990
Time:1130
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 152
Operator:Mike Bello
Registration: N24894
C/n / msn: 15280437
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Provincetown, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Marston Mills, MA (2B1)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
THE PILOT & AN OBSERVER WERE ENGAGED IN A FISH SPOTTING MISSION. WITNESSES ON A BOAT OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE MANEUVER & THEN ENTER INTO A SPIN. IT IMPACTED IN THE WATER BEFORE THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO RECOVER. BODIES OF THE OCCUPANTS WERE FOUND SEVERAL WEEKS LATER. A TOXICOLOGY CHECK OF THE PILOT'S BLOOD SHOWED AN ETHANOL LEVEL OF 34 MG/ML (O.O34%), BUT NO ALCOHOL WAS FOUND IN HIS URINE. THE BLOOD/ALCOHOL WAS BELIEVED TO BE FROM PUTREFACTION. THE OWNER OF THE AIRCRAFT REPORTED THE PILOT HELD A STUDENT PILOT CERTIFICATE & WAS ENDORSED FOR CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT; HOWEVER, A SEARCH OF THE FAA AIRMAN & MEDICAL RECORDS REVEALED NO CURRENT STUDENT PILOT CERTIFICATE/MEDICAL CERTIFICATE. CAUSE: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED, WHICH RESULTED AN INADVERTENT STALL/SPIN. PROBABLE FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO FOLLOW PROCEDURES/DIRECTIVES, AND HIS LACK OF PROPER CERTIFICATION (QUALIFICATION) FOR THIS FLIGHT.

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X24118