Accident Cessna 152 N757LD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43334

Date:Wednesday 10 August 1988
Time:18:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Donald Manchester
Registration: N757LD
MSN: 15279817
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:5200 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Swanton, VT -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT TOOK THE PASSENGER (HIS WIFE) ON A SHORT FLT, WHICH WAS HER 1ST flight. SHE WAS DESCRIBED AS APPREHENSIVE. BEFORE GOING BACK TO THE PARKING AREA AFTER LANDING, THE PLT TAXIED TO THE TERMINAL BLDG FOR HIS WIFE TO DEPLANE. HE STOPPED THE ACFT WITH THE LEFT WING TOWARD THE BLDG & WITH THE ENG STILL RUNNING. THE PLT SAID HE ADVISED HIS WIFE TO WALK WIDE OF THE PROPELLER. HOWEVER, AFTER SHE EXITED THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE AIRCRAFT, SHE DUCKED UNDER THE WING STRUT & WALKED INTO THE TURNING PROPELLER BEFORE SHE COULD BE STOPPED OR BEFORE THE ENGINE COULD BE SHUT DOWN. A WITNESS RPRTD THE PASSENGER WAS IN A HURRY. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X26684