Accident Cessna 152 N67571,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43338

Date:Tuesday 1 June 1993
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Silver Express Co. Inc.
Registration: N67571
MSN: 15281920
Total airframe hrs:10228 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KTMB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ANOTHER SCHOOL AIRPLANE HAD EARLIER MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD NEAR THE AIRPORT, AND SCHOOL PERSONNEL HAD TRAVELLED TO THE SITE OF THE DOWNED AIRPLANE. AS THEY WERE EXAMINING THE DOWNED AIRPLANE, THEY OBSERVED THIS AIRPLANE CIRCLING THE DOWNED AIRPLANE FROM 500 FT AGL INITIALLY DOWN TO ABOUT 150 FT AGL IN SLOW FLIGHT WHERE IT STALLED AND SPUN TO THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED WHILE MANEUVERING AT LOW ALTITUDE. A FACTOR WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AN ADEQUATE ALTITUDE FROM WHICH A RECOVERY WOULD HAVE BEEN POSSIBLE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA93FA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA93FA137

Location