Accident Cessna 172N N734FB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43393

Date:Sunday 9 June 1996
Time:08:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Jim Kuhn & Bob Martin
Registration: N734FB
MSN: 17268811
Total airframe hrs:3903 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bermuda Dunes, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KUDD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness said the aircraft (acft) landed on runway (rwy) 28, then took off again. After lift-off, the acft was observed to accelerate over the rwy, then climb in an extreme nose high attitude. While still in a climb, it suddenly rolled to the right & pitched forward. The acft continued in a nose low, steep descent until it disappeared from view. A flight instructor (CFI) observed the pilot (plt) on a previous takeoff. He said that on that flight, the plt pulled the acft's nose up until the acft almost stalled, then he leveled the acft. The CFI warned the plt, but said the plt replied that he had only slowed to 50 kts. The plt was scheduled to surrender his plt's certificate for a 120-day suspension following a 2nd conviction for motor vehicle violations (DUI). A toxicology test of the plt's blood showed 113 mg/dl (0.113%) ethanol, 0.862 mcg/ml methamphetamine (stimulant), 0.032 mcg/ml amphetamine (stimulant), 0.005 mcg/ml tetrahydrocannabinol carboxylic acid (metabolite of marijuana), & an unreported level of tetrahydrocannabinol (marijuana). Tests also showed the plt had 164 mg/dl (0.164%) ethanol in urine & 143 mg/dl (0.143%) ethanol in vitreous fluid. A test of the passenger's blood showed 0.009 mcg/ml tetrahydrocannabinol, 0.028 mcg/ml tetrahydrocannabinol carboxylic acid, 0.878 mcg/ml methamphetamine, & 0.092 mcg/ml amphetamine.

Probable Cause: the pilot's impairment of judgment and performance due to alcohol and drugs (methamphetamine, amphetamine, & marijuana), his excessive maneuvering (pull-up) after making a touch-and-go landing, and his failure to maintain sufficient airspeed, which resulted in a stall and subsequent collision with the terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96FA223
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96FA223

Location