Accident Bellanca 7KCAB Citabria N57417,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43411

Date:Wednesday 12 July 1989
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7KCAB Citabria
Owner/operator:Ocean Aerial Ads
Registration: N57417
MSN: 373-73
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Berlin, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS ATTEMPTING TO PICKUP A BANNER, BUT MISSED IT FOR THE SECOND TIME. WITNESSES SAID THAT IMMEDIATELY AFTER THE SECOND MISS, THE ACFT BEGAN CLIMBING AND TURNED LEFT WITH A BANK ANGLE THAT INCREASED TO 90 DEGREES. WITNESSES REPORTED THE ACFT WAS ABOUT 80 FT AGL, WHEN IT STALLED AND COLLIDED WITH A POWER LINE. EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT DID NOT DISCLOSE EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION. CAUSE: PILOT FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED, RESULTING IN AN AERODYNAMIC STALL. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE LOW ALTITUDE AT WHICH THE STALL OCCURRED.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X28730