Accident Beechcraft G35 Bonanza N4479D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43427

Date:Saturday 3 October 1998
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft G35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Martin R. Coughlin
Registration: N4479D
MSN: D-4634
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:3971 hours
Engine model:Continental E-225-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Neah Bay, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Haines, AK (HNS)
Destination airport:Seattle, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated private pilot departed a rural airport in Alaska on a VFR cross country flight along remote, coastal terrain, without filing a flight plan. Ten days later, the airplane was reported overdue when it did not arrive at a possible intermediate stop in the Seattle, Washington, area, or at the pilot's planned destination in Michigan. After the overdue report, Coast Guard personnel in Alaska began to gather data about the airplane, pilot, and possible routes. They were not aware that a wing mounted auxiliary fuel tank had been found the day after the airplane departed, in the Port Angeles, Washington, area. On the day the fuel tank was found, Coast Guard personnel from Port Angeles conducted a search for other debris, but found none. Since the pilot did not file a flight plan, Coast Guard and FAA personnel in the Seattle area did not have any reports of overdue airplanes. After the airplane was reported overdue, FAA personnel in Alaska recalled a report of the fuel tank being found in the Seattle area. The missing airplane report, and the fuel tank, were eventually linked together. Family members positively identified the fuel tank as part of the accident airplane. The pilot is presumed to have received fatal injuries. After an additional search, no other parts of the airplane have been located. Weather data in the Port Angeles area on the presumed day of the accident, included a wide area of rain showers.

Probable Cause: Undetermined. Missing Aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC99LA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC99LA005

Location