Accident Aeronca 7EC N7578B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43464

Date:Thursday 9 July 1992
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7EC
Owner/operator:Irvin And Margaret Baker
Registration: N7578B
MSN: 77
Engine model:CONTINENTAL 12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Slatington, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESS REPORTED THAT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE AIRPLANE ATTAINED CLIMB ANGLE AND THEN PITCHED UP UPON REACHING TREE TOP LEVEL. THE AIRPLANE'S PITCH ATTITUDE CONTINUED TO INCREASE UNTIL A STALL OCCURRED AT AN APPROXIMATE ALTITUDE OF 50 TO 75 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. THE AIRPLANE'S NOSE DROPPED AND CONTACTED THE GROUND, ABOUT 40 FEET RIGHT OF THE RUNWAY CENTERLINE, IN A STEEP NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. THE ON SCENE INVESTIGATION DID NOT REVEAL ANY AIRPLANE ANOMALIES. THE ENGINE PRIMER SHAFT WAS FOUND SHEARED IN THE FULL OUT POSITION LYING ON THE CEILING OF THE AIRPLANE. OTHER DEBRIS, INCLUDING A PEN, SMALL WRENCH, AND WINDOW CLEANING SOLUTION, WERE ALSO FOUND ON THE AIRPLANE'S CEILING ABOVE THE PILOT'S SEAT.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF CONTROL IN FLIGHT FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL AT AN ALTITUDE INSUFFICIENT FOR RECOVERY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO92FA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO92FA095

Location