Accident Aeronca 7AC Champion N2475E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43469

Date:Wednesday 2 June 1982
Time:18:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC Champion
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N2475E
MSN: 7AC6054
Total airframe hrs:2589 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL A-65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cedartown, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cedartown, GA
Destination airport:Cedartown, GA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT STALLED & CRASHED INTO TREES FROM AN ALTITUDE OF APPROXIMATELY 60 FEET AGL. THE ELEVATOR TRIM TAB CONTROL WAS FOUND IN THE FULL NOSE UP POSITION. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X02867