ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43482
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 25-JAN-1994 |
| Time: | 1612 |
| Type: |  Aeronca 7AC Champion |
| Operator: | private |
| Registration: | N84212 |
| C/n / msn: | 7AC-2903 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Tulsa, OK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:FOLLOWING TAKEOFF, DURING INITIAL CLIMB, THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT INITIATED A TURN BACK TO THE RUNWAY, SAW A LIGHT POLE, AND WHILE MANEUVERING TO AVOID THE LIGHT POLE, INADVERTENTLY STALLED THE AIRPLANE. TEMPERATURE WAS 60 DEGREES FAHRENHEIT AND THE DEW POINT WAS 51. THIS PLACED THE AIRPLANE IN AREA OF POSSIBLE SERIOUS CARBURETOR ICING IN THE CRUISE POWER RANGE ON THE ICING PROBABILITY CHART. CARBURETOR HEAT WAS NOT APPLIED. CAUSE: WAS THE INADVERTENT STALL. FACTORS WERE THE PILOTS FAILURE TO USE CARBURETOR HEAT WHEN WEATHER CONDITIONS EXISTED THAT WERE CONDUCIVE TO CARBURETOR ICING, AND HIS ABRUPT MANEUVER TO AVOID A LIGHT POLE.
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001206X00620