Accident Aeronca 11AC N9451E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43494

Date:Saturday 26 June 1982
Time:19:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 11AC
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N9451E
MSN: 1089
Total airframe hrs:2663 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL A-65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Peach Bottom, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Conowingo, MD
Destination airport:Conowingo, MD
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NON-CERTIFICATED PILOT TOOK OFF WITH ONE PASSENGER ON BOARD AND WITH BOTH DOORS REMOVED. WITNESSES OBSERVED THE PILOT MAKE A NUMBER OF PASSES NEAR BOATS, UNDER POWER LINES AND NEAR PEOPLE ON THE SURFACE. A NUMBER OF WITNESSES STATED THE PASSENGER WAS SITTING WITH HIS LEGS HANGING OUT THE PASSENGER'S DOORWAY. DURING ONE OF THE PASSES, THE AIRCRAFT HIT THE FRONT END OF A BOAT. THE PASSENGER IN THE AIRCRAFT AND TWO OCCUPANTS ON THE BOAT WERE FATALLY INJURED. THE PILOT AND ONE OCCUPANT ON THE BOAT WERE SERIOUSLY INJURED. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE PILOT HAD BEEN FLYING REGULARLY, HE HAD ABOUT 313 HRS TOTAL FLYING TIME, BUT HAD NO MEDICAL OR PILOT CERTIFICATE. NO AUTHORIZATION HAD BEEN OBTAINED TO FLY THE AIRCRAFT WITHOUT DOORS. THE PILOT REPORTED ADDING 12 GAL OF AUTO FUEL BEFORE TAKEOFF. THE PLANE HAD FLOWN ABOUT 3.5 HRS BEFORE CRASHING. DUE TO IMPACT DAMAGE AND BEING SUBMERGED IN WATER, THE AMOUNT OF FUEL ON BOARD AT IMPACT WAS NOT DETERMINED. THE PILOT'S BLOOD/ALCOHOL LEVEL WAS REPORTED AS .14%. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04042