ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43499
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:15-JUN-1990
Time:2045
Type:Aerodyne Vector 727 Senior
Operator:private
Registration: unreg.
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Berlin, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stow, MA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
THE ULTRALIGHT WAS OBSERVED ON FINAL APPROACH. A LOUD BANG WAS HEARD AND THE AIRCRAFT DESCENDED TO THE GROUND. THE BALLISTIC PARACHUTE WAS FOUND DEPLOYED. SOME WITNESSES REPORTED THE WINGS FOLDED PRIOR TO IMPACT. PORTIONS OF THE PROPELLER WITH RED TIPS WERE FOUND ALONG THE APPROACH PATH FOR 75 YARDS, AND THERE WERE RED PAINT TRANSFER MARKS ON THE BOTTOM LEFT TAIL BOOM. CAUSE: IN-FLIGHT FAILURE OF THE WINGS FOR UNDETERMINED REASON(S).

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X23513