Accident Aero Commander S-2R N1763S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43504

Date:Sunday 8 March 1992
Time:13:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander S-2R
Owner/operator:Richardson Airway, Inc.
Registration: N1763S
MSN: 1419-R
Total airframe hrs:4933 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dufur, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ENGAGED IN APPLYING HERBICIDE TO A WHEAT FIELD WHICH WAS CROSSED BY A DOUBLE SET OF POWER LINES. DURING A SWATH RUN AND WHILE FLYING EASTBOUND, THE AIRCRAFT'S CANOPY AND VERTICAL STABILIZER SNAGGED THE LOWEST SET OF WIRES WHICH WERE APPROXIMATELY 25 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. THE AIRCRAFT WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH AN UPPER FUSELAGE CABLE CUTTING SAFETY MECHANISM.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S MISJUDGMENT OF CLEARANCE WITH THE POWER LINES. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: OBJECT (TRANSMISSION WIRE) AND SAFETY SYSTEM (NOT INSTALLED).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA92LA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA92LA056

Location