Accident Aero Commander S-2R N8813Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43505

Date:Thursday 5 June 1986
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander S-2R
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8813Q
MSN: 1513R
Total airframe hrs:6600 hours
Engine model:P&W R1340 AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:La Feria, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Mercedes, TX (57R)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CONTACTED GUY WIRES WHICH SUPPORTED A 1000 FT HIGH TELEVISION TOWER. IMPACT WITH THE WIRES OCCURRED AT AN ALT OF APRX 300 FT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X33866