Accident Aero Commander A-9B N7691V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43510

Date:Saturday 8 September 1990
Time:10:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic A9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander A-9B
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N7691V
MSN: 1444
Total airframe hrs:2638 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ord, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Scotia, NE (09K)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A PILOT ENGAGED IN AERIAL APPLICATION MADE SEVERAL PASSES ON A FIELD. A WITNESS HEARD WHAT HE DESCRIBED AS A SWING AROUND FOLLOWED BY THE SOUND OF A CRASH. THE AIRPLANE LANDED STEEPLY NOSE DOWN IN A FIELD JUST NORTH OF THE FIELD THE PILOT HAD BEEN SPRAYING. A TREELINE AND POWERLINE SEPARATED THE TWO FIELDS. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL DURING LOW ALTITUDE MANEUVERING.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X24206