Accident Aero Commander 680FL N271VT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43515

Date:Thursday 2 June 1983
Time:17:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC6L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 680FL
Owner/operator:Geodata International
Registration: N271VT
MSN: 1435-74
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:LYCOMING IGSO-540-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Monticello, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Cortez, CO (CEZ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED WHILE DOING MAGNETOMETER SURVEYS AT LOW ALTITUDE. THE RIGHT ENGINE HAD LOST POWER THEN REGAINED IT FOR A SHORT PERIOD AND LOST IT AGAIN. A VIDEOTAPE IN THE ACFT RECORDED THE PLT SAYING, 'I CHANGED THAT # JUST IN TIME.' THE ACFT YAWED AND THE PROPELLER SLOWED AT THE SAME TIME. THE FUEL SELECTOR VALVES WERE FOUND ON THE CENTER TANKS. THE BOOST PUMP SWITCHES WERE FOUND IN THE OFF POSITION. WHEN CHANGING FROM OUTBOARD TO CENTER TANKS THE BOOST PUMPS MUST BE ON OR FUEL STARVATION WILL OCCUR. AS THE ACFT SLOWED THE TAPE REVEALED THAT THE CO-PLT CALLED OUT'DOWN TO 90'. 90 MPH ISVMC. THE ACFT STALLED, SHORTLY AFTER THE ASYMMETRICAL THRUST ROLLED THE ACFT TO THE RIGHT AND INTO THE GROUND. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X43289