Accident Beechcraft J35 Bonanza N12LJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 4352

Date:Wednesday 25 November 1981
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft J35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:
Registration: N12LJ
MSN: D-5424
Year of manufacture:1958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Havasu, Az -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
DEPARTURE POINT INTENDED DESTINATION
TORRANCE,CA LAKE HAVASU,AZ
TYPE OF ACCIDENT PHASE OF OPERATION
COLLISION WITH GROUND/WATER: CONTROLLED LANDING: FINAL APPROACH
PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
PILOT IN COMMAND - MISJUDGED ALTITUDE
REMARKS- OVER WATER APPROACH.DUSK.

A pilot-rated witness stated to investigators that the aircraft, while on approach, contacted the water of Lake Havasu with a wing. The aircraft then cartwheeled, broke up, and sank in 30' of water approximately .5 mile from the lake's shore.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82FA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=24948&key=0

https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/121315525/