ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43546
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:25-OCT-2008
Time:11:30 approx
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee Archer
Operator:Serendipity Aviation Ltd
Registration: G-BGTJ
C/n / msn: 28-7405083
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Corriebracks Mountain, Co. Wicklow -   Ireland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gloucester (EGBJ)
Destination airport:Kilrush (EIKH)
Narrative:
HIT MOUNTAINS IN BAD WEATHER EN-ROUTE. 4 BODIES RECOVERED. AIRCRAFT EMBEDDED IN EARTH
The aircraft departed Gloucestershire Airport at 0857 bound for Kilrush Airfield, County Kildare, Ireland.

At 1117 the pilot called Dublin ATC and advised that he was 24 miles from his destination, requested clearance to continue under his own navigation and closed his flight plan. The last radar contact was observed at 1126 with the aircraft at 3,400 feet and on a westerly heading near Glenmacnass Waterfall

When the Piper was reported overdue later in the evening a search was initiated and the wreckage of the plane was found in the morning, near the summit of Corriebracks Mountain, about 1,500 feet above sea level and about 9 miles from its last recorded radar position.

Registration G-BGTJ cancelled by the CAA on 1/5/2009 as aircraft "destroyed"

Sources:
http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-1080709/Popular-couple-teenage-son-killed-plane-crashes-Irish-mountain.html
http://www.caa.co.uk/application.aspx?catid=60&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=BGTJ
http://www.aaiu.ie/sites/default/files/upload/general/12093-2009027_ACCIDENT_GBGTJ_CORRIEBRACKS_MT-0.PDF

Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee G-BGTJ