Accident Beechcraft J35 Bonanza N749B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 4355

Date:Monday 19 October 1970
Time:20:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft J35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:
Registration: N749B
MSN: D-5590
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mussella, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nashville, TN
Destination airport:Orlando,Fla
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
recovery date 10/20/70. Gyro flight inst malfunctioned for undet reason. Turn and bank inst ok.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA71AM032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB