Accident Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III FP708,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43563

Date:Sunday 7 April 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III
Owner/operator:Korea Forest Service
Registration: FP708
MSN: 51248
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location: -   South Korea
Phase: Approach
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
During a fire fighting mission the LongRanger was making an approach to the water resupply truck. The aircraft hit wires and crashed. Both the pilot and onboard mechanic were fatally injured.

Sources:

Scrambe 349