ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43568
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.
| Date: | 24-OCT-2008 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Cessna F172P Skyhawk (Reims) |
| Operator: | |
| Registration: | 4X-CHJ |
| C/n / msn: | F172-02243 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Near Batzrah, N of Herzlia airport -
Israel
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Herzlia - LLHZ |
| Destination airport: | Herzlia - LLHZ |
Narrative:Upon returning to Herzelia airport after private tour. Witnesses told press that the plane's engine sound increased & then the plane pulled up sharply, stalled & hit the ground nose down some 20km north of the airport & was DBF.