Fuel exhaustion Accident Mooney M20C N6480U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43584

Date:Saturday 30 August 2008
Time:11:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6480U
MSN: 2383
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:2514 hours
Engine model:Lycoming Engines O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lawrenceburg, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Point Pleasant, WV (3I2)
Destination airport:Lawrenceburg, TN (2M2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While approaching the destination airport at the conclusion of a cross country flight, the pilot contacted the fixed based operator via radio and advised that he was approaching the runway. Witnesses observed the airplane maneuvering in the vicinity of the airport, before the engine lost power. The airplane impacted trees and terrain about 1/2-mile northwest of the approach end of the runway. Examination of the wreckage revealed that only trace amounts of fuel remained in both fuel tanks, and within the carburetor float bowl. Fuel staining was observed along the underside of the airplane; however, the origin of the fuel stains could not be determined. No evidence of any other pre-impact mechanical malfunctions or failures were observed. The quantity of fuel onboard the airplane at the time of the departure could not be determined.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08FA298
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

(c) NTSB