ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43585
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 24-AUG-2008 |
| Time: | 0827 |
| Type: |  Piper PA-24-235 |
| Operator: | private |
| Registration: | N5476P |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Yuma, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Pueblo, CO (PUB) |
| Destination airport: | YUMA, CO (2V6) |
Narrative:On August 24, 2008, at 0827 hours mountain daylight time (MDT), a Piper PA-24-235, N5476P, registered to and operated by the pilot as a 14 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Part 91 personal flight, crashed approximately 1 mile north of the destination airport. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed and a flight plan had not been filed. The airplane was substantially damaged by the impact forces and post crash fire. The private pilot and two passengers, were fatally injured. The flight had departed the Pueblo Memorial Airport (KPUB) Pueblo, Colorado on a cross country flight to the Yuma Municipal Airport (2V6), Yuma, Colorado.
Two witnesses, located one quarter mile southwest of the accident location, stated in an interview that they heard an airplane go over the office "very low and very fast". They raced outside where he could still hear the airplane, but could not see it because of the low clouds. One witness described hearing the sound change as if the aircraft was starting to turn. Then he could barely make out a shape in the fog, low to the ground and moving fast, when there was a loud "thump" and almost immediately he saw a ball of fire.
A commercial pilot on the ground at the Yuma Municipal Airport reported the surface visibility was about a quarter mile in fog and he estimated the ceiling to be about 100 feet above ground level (AGL).
The weather reported at the Akron Airport (KAKO), Akron CO at 0753 MDT, 23 miles west of the accident site was 1/4 mile visibility with ceiling indefinite at 100 feet AGL.
The aircraft maintenance logs showed the most recent annual inspection had been completed on April 30, 2008 at 6,020 hours total time, with an engine total time of 3,703 hours.
An on scene inspection of the engine and airframe did not disclose any evidence of preexisting anomalies with either.
CAUSE:
Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20080908X01404&key=1

Photo: NTSB