ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43586
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:15-AUG-2008
Time:0915
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 182T
Operator:Anson Air,
Registration: N487TC
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Georgia Pass, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:STEAMBOAT SPRIN, CO (SBS)
Destination airport:BRENHAM, TX (11R)
Narrative:
On Friday, August 15, 2008, about 0915 mountain daylight time (MDT), a Cessna 182T airplane, N487TC, was destroyed when it impacted terrain on Mount Guyot near Georgia Pass in Park County, Colorado. The instrument rated private pilot and three passengers were fatally injured. The airplane was destroyed. The personal flight was being conducted under the provisions of Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 without a flight plan. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The flight originated at Bob Adams Airport (SBS), Steamboat Springs, Colorado with an intended destination of Brenham Municipal Airport (11R), Texas.

The pilot and passengers departed SBS approximately 0835 MDT. Air Traffic Control (ATC) tapes showed the airplane on radar from 0840 to 0902 MDT. The last radar contact was along V328 near Green Mountain Reservoir at 11,200 feet, approximately thirty miles north of the accident site. There was no record of recorded voice communications between the pilot and ATC.

Weather at Leadville, Colorado (LXV) at 0853 MDT was 600 feet broken, 2,500 feet overcast and 10 miles visibility. Weather at Copper Mountain, Colorado at 0913 MDT was scattered 1,100 feet, scattered 2,200 feet, overcast 3,700 feet , 10 miles visibility and lightning distant southeast.

Examination of the airplane and accident site indicated the airplane pitch was approximately 55 degrees nose low and heading was 295 degrees when it impacted terrain. The impact was perpendicular to the terrain which measured 35 degrees slope and 12,300 feet elevation. The fuselage lay below the point of impact approximately 25 feet on a heading of 200 degrees. The right wing laid nearly parallel to the fuselage on the right side near the empennage and the left wing lay nearly parallel to the fuselage near the engine on the left side. The cabin area and the inboard portions of both wings were mostly consumed by post impact fire. Flight control continuity was confirmed to all flight control surfaces. All three propeller blades showed evidence of chord wise scratches and leading edge chips. The engine camshaft was rotated and all six cylinders produced compression using a thumb check and each valve showed movement. There was no evidence of an in-flight fire.
CAUSE:

Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20080825X01302&key=1