Accident Beechcraft J35 Bonanza N8240D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 4359

Date:Monday 4 December 1967
Time:16:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft J35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8240D
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chicago, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
rubber particles lodged under valve seat of engpump.Pilot failed to switch to elec boost pump.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI68F0502
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB