Accident Cessna 182E Skylane N9350X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43592

Date:Saturday 9 August 2008
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182E Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9350X
MSN: 18253750
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:2829 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Juneau , AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Juneau, AK (JNU)
Destination airport:Juneau, AK (JNU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot and a passenger departed on a personal, visual-flight-rules, cross-country flight over coastal waters in a float-equipped airplane. The missing airplane's anticipated flight path would have flown over about 15 miles of ocean waters. The weather conditions in the area were described as low ceilings and reduced visibility due to rain, fog, and mist. The terrain around the area is characterized by tree-covered, steep mountainous island terrain, numerous ocean channels, and an extensive shoreline containing small coves and bays. The airplane has been declared missing, and is presumed to have crashed; the pilot and passenger are presumed to have received fatal injuries.

Probable Cause: "The pilot’s decision to continue visual flight into an area of instrument meteorological conditions which resulted in the pilot experiencing a loss of visual reference and subsequent controlled flight into terrain. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s self-induced pressure to complete the flight"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC08FA133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9350X
https://www.juneauempire.com/news/federal-investigators-close-case-in-fatal-plane-crash-mystery/

Location