ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43618
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:16-JAN-2008
Time:1922
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Hawker Beechcraft 58
Operator:EVERAIR
Registration: N3217L
C/n / msn: TH-1927
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Cleveland, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Cleveland, OH (BKL)
Destination airport:NIAGARA FALLS, NY (IAG)
Narrative:
On January 16, 2008, about 1922 eastern standard time, N3217L, a Hawker Beechcraft Corp. 58 airplane, piloted by an airline transport pilot, sustained substantial damage on impact with Lake Erie during its climb after takeoff from the Burke Lakefront Airport (BKL), Cleveland, Ohio. The 14 CFR Part 91 positioning flight was operating in visual meteorological conditions. No flight plan was on file. The pilot received fatal injuries. The flight was originated from BKL and was destined for the Niagara Falls International Airport, near Niagara Falls, New York. CAUSE:

Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20080122X00085&key=1