Accident Beechcraft J35 Bonanza N8321D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 4363

Date:Monday 22 November 1971
Time:17:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft J35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8321D
MSN: D-5455
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jacksboro, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Plainview, TX
Destination airport:Ft Worth, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot trans,enctrg moderate turb and rain.Failureoccurred in turb environment. Genl inflt breakup.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW72AF029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB