ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43641
Last updated: 26 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:27-OCT-2007
Time:1505
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Robinson R22B
Operator:Osaka Aviation
Registration: JA102D
C/n / msn: 2995
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Yao-City -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Yao-City
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On October 27, 2007, about 1505 Japan Standard Time, a Robinson R-22B helicopter, JA-102D, was destroyed by impact and postimpact fire when it crashed onto railway tracks near Yao-City, Japan. The helicopter, operated by Osaka Aviation Inc., Osaka, Japan, was returning to the airport at the conclusion of a helicopter demonstration flight. The flight was conducted under the provisions of the Civil Aviation Regulations of Japan. The pilot and the passenger received fatal injuries.

Japan Transport Safety Board Report has concluded that the passenger, with no flight experience, sitting in the pilots seat was in control of the helicopter at the time of the crash. The main rotor hit the tail rotor and control was lost. The other person on board was a licensed pilot but did not hold an instructors license.

Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20080215X00197&key=1
http://www.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/eng-air_report/JA102D.pdf