ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43686
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:08-SEP-2007
Time:1410
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Robinson R22 Beta
Operator:Jerome Soine
Registration: D-HZAK
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Buhl, UN -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Buhl (EDSB)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On September 8, 2007, at 1410 UTC, a Robinson R-22 Beta, German registration D-HZAK, while in cruise flight executing a level right turn, sustained tail boom and stabilizer failure, departed controlled flight, and impacted onto a highway near Buhl Germany. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The two persons on board the helicopter were fatally injured. The local, personal flight originated at the Karlsruhe-Baden airport.

This investigation is under the jurisdiction and control of the German government. Any further information may be obtained from:

German Federal Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Investigation
Bundesstelle fur Flugenfallensuchung (BFU)
Herman-Blenk Strasse 16
38108 Braunschweig
Germany

This report is for informational purposes only and contains only information released by, or obtained from, the BFU of Germany.
CAUSE:

Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20070919X01412&key=1