ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43690
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 02-SEP-2007 |
| Time: | 1508 |
| Type: |  Cessna 172M |
| Operator: | private |
| Registration: | N1502V |
| C/n / msn: | 17263631 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Union Star, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | St. Joseph, MO (STJ) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The student pilot departed on the solo training flight with instructions to practice ground reference maneuvers, stalls, and steep turns in the local practice area. The accident site was not located near the practice area. Several witnesses reported seeing the airplane circling, climbing, descending, and banking steeply at low altitudes prior to the accident. Witnesses reported the airplane was in a steep left bank when the nose dropped, and the airplane impacted power lines and the terrain. The student pilot had a total of 22.7 hours of flight time. A friend and a relative of the pilot reportedly lived in the area of the accident site. CAUSE: The student pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed and the subsequent inadvertent stall while buzzing residences. Contributing to the accident was the pilot performing buzzing maneuvers.
Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20070910X01345&key=1