Accident Opus Motorsports LLC BD02 N98MF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43722

Date:Saturday 28 July 2007
Time:14:37
Type:Opus Motorsports LLC BD02
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N98MF
MSN: 1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dayton, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Dayton, OH (DAY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident airplane was performing as part of a two-airplane act at an air show. While rolling level during a maneuver, the airplane impacted the terrain, skidded to a stop, and a post-impact fire ensued consuming the airplane. Smoke and haze consistent with the smoke oil used by the aerobatic performers obscured the performer's box. Winds were light at the time. An examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies.
Probable Cause: The pilot not maintaining clearance from terrain during the aerobatic maneuver. Factors contributing to the accident were the pilot's restricted ability to see the terrain and the oil smoke present in the air show performer's box.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07LA237
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070808X01139&key=1

Location