Accident Beechcraft 23 N2354J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43730

Date:Thursday 26 July 2007
Time:18:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 23
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2354J
MSN: M-312
Total airframe hrs:2350 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Science Hill, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Morristown, TN (MOR)
Destination airport:Frankfort, KY (FFT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane crashed in a wooded area and the pilot was fatally injured. There were no witnesses to the actual accident. Day, visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. Examination of the propeller revealed little or no chordwise damage and the blades were bent aft, consistent with little or no rotation at impact. Evidence of some water contamination and corrosion was noted in the fuel sump, fuel boost pump, and carburetor, but the investigation could not determine if this led to a loss of engine power. Additionally, the fuel selector valve was found midway between the left and right tanks, but a determination could not be made if this was done prior to impact, or if it would have led to a loss of engine power. The pilot had not obtained a Federal Aviation Administration medical certificate since 1984, and his medical history included diabetes, congestive heart failure, multiple coronary stents, and the emplacement of a defibrillator/pacemaker. His serious heart disease would have put him at high risk of impairment, incapacitation, or distraction. Toxicology testing revealed the presence of gabapentin and carvedilol in the blood and urine. Gabapentin, an antiseizure medication that is also used to treat chronic pain, has been shown to have some adverse psychomotor effects. Despite the pilot's medical history and toxicology, the investigation could not positively determine whether the pilot was impaired at the time of the accident. Examination of the airplane, airplane systems, engine, and propeller showed no evidence of precrash mechanical failure or malfunction.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for an undetermined reason.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC07LA177
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070909X01341&key=1

Location