Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane N735KP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43761

Date:Thursday 28 June 2007
Time:19:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N735KP
MSN: 18265487
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2419 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cashmere, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hot Springs, MT (S09)
Destination airport:Cashmere, WA (8S2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was on a visual approach to a 1,800 foot-long runway at the conclusion of the personal cross-country flight. Witnesses stated the sun was low on the horizon in the direction the airplane was flying, and very bright at the time of the accident. A pilot-rated witness at the airport stated that he heard what he characterized as a power increase just prior to the airplane's left wing contacting a series of 50-foot tall conifer trees. The airplane subsequently descended uncontrolled into a parked vehicle, and came to rest in a school parking lot approximately 575 feet from the approach end of the intended runway. The witness said the airplane became fully engulfed by fire immediately after impacting the car. The witness reported the airplane's approach path was low as it approached the airport. Examination of the wreckage disclosed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical anomalies.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance from trees while on final approach. A contributing factor was the sun glare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07FA189
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070703X00864&key=1

Location