Accident Robinson R44 Raven II I-CSDI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43766

Date:Saturday 2 June 2007
Time:12:25 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:private
Registration: I-CSDI
MSN: 10469
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Teramo, Abruzzo -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Teramo, Abruzzo, Italy
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On June 2, 2007, at 12:25 UTC (Universal Coordinated Time), a Robinson R-44 Raven II, Italian registration I-CSDI, was substantially damaged when it impacted a transmission line and descended into a river near Teramo, Abruzzo, Italy. (At approximate Coordinates: 42.659109°N 13.702167°E). The Italian pilot and three passengers were fatally injured. The local sightseeing flight was being conducted under Italian flight regulations in conjunction with a crafts fair.

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: NYC07WA142 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?ev_id=20070721X00972&ntsbno=NYC07WA142&akey=1
2. http://www.dgualdo.it/italy-reg-c.htm
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Teramo