ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43778
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:23-MAY-2007
Time:1850
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing-Stearman A75N1
Operator:CCR Air Parts & Services
Registration: N55718
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Charleston, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Charleston, SC (JZI)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On May 23, 2007, about 1850 eastern daylight time, a Boeing Stearman A75N1, N55718, was substantially damaged when it impacted water in Charleston Harbor, Charleston, South Carolina. The certificated private pilot and a passenger were fatally injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan had been filed for the flight that departed Charleston Executive Airport (JZI). The personal flight was conducted under 14 CFR Part 91.

The airplane was based at JZI. According to a co-owner of the airplane, the pilot and passenger planned to conduct a local sightseeing flight.

Witnesses who were located on a boat near the accident site, reported that they observed the airplane in a steady descent until it was about 20 feet above the surface of the water. The airplane then began to climb, before it banked to the right, and descended into the water. The right wing struck the water first, followed by the nose, and empennage.

The airplane was recovered from the water on May 25, 2007. Initial examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector did not reveal any mechanical malfunctions. The airplane was retained for further examination.

The pilot reported 2,125 hours of total flight experience on his most recent application for an FAA second-class medical certificate, which was issued on May 11, 2007.

The weather reported at an airport located about 13 miles northwest of the accident site, at 1856, was: wind from 80 degrees at 15 knots, gusting to 19 knots; visibility 10 statue miles, few clouds at 5,000 feet; temperature 75 degrees F; dew point 55 degrees F, altimeter 30.31 in/hg. CAUSE:

Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20070611X00710&key=1