Accident Lee Stevens Sorrell SNS-2 Guppy unreg.,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43798

Date:Saturday 5 May 2007
Time:11:17
Type:Lee Stevens Sorrell SNS-2 Guppy
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: unreg.
MSN: 79
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stewartstown, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stewartstown, PA (0P2)
Destination airport:Brogue, PA (9W8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-current pilot departed in the unregistered single seat airplane from runway 15, and a witness who was located at a hangar on the airfield reported that when the flight was past the departure end of the runway, the airplane turned onto a right crosswind leg. The airplane appeared to be flying slow, then "...nose down vertical into a spin, impacted vertically." Another witness who was driving on a nearby road reported seeing the airplane "...spiral down into the field." The airplane came to rest with the empennage elevated vertically and slightly twisted to the left. The fuselage was crushed to the instrument panel. Flight control continuity was confirmed for roll, and pitch; impact damage to the area of the rudder pedals precluded confirmation of control continuity for yaw. A total of 2.5 gallons of blue tinted 2 cycle fuel/oil mixture were drained from the 5.0 gallon fuel tank, which was free of contamination. One propeller blade was separated at the propeller hub and shattered, while the remaining blade remained secured inside the propeller hub. Examination of the engine revealed numerous discrepancies. A current weight and balance was not available with the installed engine and propeller, therefore, the exact weight and balance at the time of the accident was not determined. CAUSE: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed resulting in inadvertent stall. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's lack of experience in the airplane.

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20070517X00573&key=1